February 5th, 2014 —
The AMA Office will be closed today due to inclement weather and treacherous road conditions in Central Ohio.
Skip Navigation LinksRacing / National Championships / National Championships / East Hare Scrambles Championship

AMA Racing East Hare Scrambles Championship Series


The AMA Racing East Hare Scrambles Championship Series features grueling loop courses through the woods and natural terrain. Only the fittest and fastest survive since they must maintain a race pace for hours.

News



Series Schedule


Round 1

Feb. 13: Amateur Only
High Point Hare Scramble
Location: Elko, Ga.
Jason Johnson
478-825-2368
johnson36121@bellsouth.net
www.setra.org

Round 2

May 1: Youth & Amateur-CANCELLED DUE TO FLOODING
Racer Productions Location: Hurricane Mills, Tenn. Rita Coombs
304-284-0084
info@gnccracing.com www.gnccracing.com

Round 3

May 7: Youth
May 8: Amateur
Tri-County Sportsmen MC
Location: Port Elizabeth, N.J.
Flier
Dennis McKelvey
609-390-3772
drm3772@yahoo.com
www.teamhammer.org

Round 4

June 5: Youth & Amateur
Mid America XC
Location: Casey, Ill.
Mike Gibbs
317-418-6084
gibbs11x@yahoo.com
www.themaxc.com

Round 5

July 3: Youth & Amateur
Full Action Racing Promotions
Location: Covington, N.Y.
Ken Rose
585-297-2742
fullactioncycles@yahoo.com
www.fullactioncycles.com

Round 6

July 10: Youth & Amateur
Racer Productions Location: Millfield, Ohio
Rita Coombs
304-284-0084
info@gnccracing.com www.gnccracing.com

Round 7

July 23: Youth & Amateur
Rausch Creek Powersports
Location: Valley View, Pa.
Flier
Tiffany Tobias
570-682-4600
tiffany@rauschcreekracing.com
www.rauschcreekracing.com

Round 8

Aug. 20: Youth
Aug. 21: Amateur
Thunder Ridge Sports
Location: S. Edmeston, N.Y.
Flier
Jim Simmons
607-847-6520
jlsim@msn.com
www.thunderridge.biz

Round 9

Sept. 18: Youth & Amateur
IN, IL, KY Enduro Riders
Location: Lynnville, Ind.
Flier
Kenny Moore
812-549-8385
kenmoore80@aol.com
www.blackcoal.org

Round 10

Oct. 15: Youth
Oct. 16: Amateur
Knox Trail Riders Inc.
Location: Westfield, Mass.

Scott Fontaine
508-864-7316
fontaine969@hotmail.com
www.knoxtrailriders.com

Round 11

Oct. 30: Youth & Amateur
Mid America XC
Location: Veedersburg, Ind.
Mike Gibbs
317-418-6084
gibbs11x@yahoo.com
www.themaxc.com

Round 12

Nov. 5: 50cc class
Nov. 6: Youth & Amateur
Racer Productions
Location:Hurricane Mills, Tenn.
Rita Coombs
304-284-0084
info@gnccracing.com
www.gnccracing.com

Vee Rubber



Liquid Performance

2010 EHS Top overall riders

  1. Michael Lafferty (HSB)
    Millville, NJ
  2. Jason Greer (YAM)
    Smithfield, VA
  3. Shane Hufford Jr (KTM)
    Honey Brok, PA
  4. Jedediah Haines (KAW)
    Fairfield, PA
  5. Joshua Strang (SUZ)
    Antioch, CA
  6. Paul J Whibley (YAM)
    Travelers Rest, SC
  7. Andrew Delong (KTM)
    Morgantown, PA
  8. Jerod Stoner (KTM)
    Lewisberry, PA
  9. Zackery Smith (KTM)
    Abbotstown, PA